Australian Merino

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Australian Merino, as a data controller, collects, uses, stores, and discloses personal information; as well as how individuals can exercise rights relating to their personal information.


Who are we?

“Australian Merino” is incorporated in Australia (Australian Merino Exports Pty Ltd (ABN 57 151 148 435)). We export merino wool to organisations “Customers” outside Australia, including in Europe, and deal with our Customers and their representatives “Users” through our app [insert url link to app here] “App”, and our website [insert url link to website here] “Website” (together “Channels”). When we use the word “you” in this policy we mean a visitor to one of our Website, a Customer or a User of our App. When we refer to “us”, “we”, or “our” we mean Australian Merino.

Where our Channels link to third party applications or websites, the privacy policies of those third parties apply. You should consider those policies when using those websites and apps.


Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you through our Channels, including through ‘contact us’ forms, when you register to become a User of our App, and to validate your login credentials each time you login to our App . We may also, from time to time, collect information from other third party sources but only where you have agreed to us doing so.  

If you are an App User we collect from you, your full name; email address; and account log-in credentials .

If you are an App User or a Customer, when you respond to Australian Merino emails or surveys we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses .

If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call us. If you contact us by phone, livechat or otherwise we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.


Cookies and other analytics tools

Our Channels use cookies and other tools such as web beacons to help us analyse your use of the Channel, diagnose technical issues, and provide certain functionality within our App, and to help us to operate efficiently. In doing so they record information about your use of the Channel, some of which will, in isolation or when coupled with other information, be identifying information. The information, which may be collected includes:

  • technical data such as browser and device data, and IP address;
  • usage data, such as time spent on the Channels, pages visited, links clicked.


For more information about how we use cookies and other technical tools, please see our Cookie Policy.


How we use personal information

We use the personal information we have collected about you for the purposes for which you have provided clear, prior consent. Uses may include:

  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • to help you track your orders;
  • to enable us to fulfill our contractual requirements to provide products and services to Customers;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including product and service development;
  • to optimise the Australian Merino experience for future customers;
  • to offer additional benefits to you.




Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to:

  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where Customers fail to pay for Services provided by us to them;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, or services to you, for example, third party plug-ins , or other third parties identified at the time of collection of your personal information.


Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information will be subject to the level of protection required of us under this privacy policy and applicable laws and in accordance with current legally recognised data transfer mechanism, such as where the country has been deemed adequate by the European Commission, or where a valid Privacy Shield certification exists (in the case of transfer to a certified US recipient).


Re-organisation

If we enter into or intend to enter into a transaction that alters the structure of our business, including change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we may share personal information with third parties for the purpose of facilitating or completing the transaction.


Disclosures of User Personal Information

If you are a User, you consent to us sharing your personal information with your employer to fulfill our obligations under our contract/s with them.

The information made available to your employer is limited to anonymised and aggregated information relating to your interactions on our App and does not include your personal information.
 


Your choices about the personal information we collect, use, and disclose

You may choose not to provide certain personal information to us, in which case we may not be able to provide some of the services we ordinarily offer to our Customers, for example, use of our App, or responses to your requests. In certain circumstances, for example, if you are a visitor to our Website you can choose to provide information anonymously or to use a pseudonym.

When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this privacy policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes, and any purpose identified to you at the time of collection.

You have the following rights with regard to the personal information we control about you:


Access

You can ask us if and how we process personal information relating to you, and if we do, you can ask us for a copy of that personal information, or access your account to view the information that is held on your account. In certain circumstances we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information.

We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in applicable privacy laws.


Rectification and Update

You can rectify or update personal information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. If you are a User of our App you can do this by logging in and updating your details . If you are a visitor to our Website, you can email us to request that we update the your details manually.

 


Erasure

You can ask us, in certain circumstances, to erase the personal information we collect from you.


Restriction and suspension

You can ask us to suspend or restrict use of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as while we consider another request you’ve made to us.


Portability

You can ask us to export your personal information to another company, where technically feasible, and we will effect the transfer of such information in commonly used machine-readable format.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

Where the processing of your personal information is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In particular if you have previously agreed to receive direct marketing from us, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you have received from us.  

If you would like our assistance to exercise any of these rights you can contact us at info@australianmerino.net.au. We will deal with your request without undue delay and in accordance with applicable timeframes, and permitted adjustments to them, set out by relevant laws.


How we look after your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is appropriately managed and make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with its collection, use, storage, and disclosure.

To limit the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Such safeguards include two-factor authentication, encryption of databases, and email transmissions .

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

 

Retention

We retain your personal information as long as you are using or accessing our Channels and where we are continuing to respond to your requests; and for six months following this . After this we delete your personal information provided that we are not required, for legal or regulatory compliance reasons, to retain it.  

We may retain de-identified information for longer periods of time to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations; and for other business reporting. Where we retain such data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

When we no longer require your personal information we will ensure it is destroyed or de-identified.


International transfer of personal information

The data protection rules in Australia may be different to those of your country of residence. However, we will take measures, such as encryption of data, to ensure that transfers of your personal information comply with applicable data protection laws and that your personal information remains protected to the standards described in this privacy policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in Australia, as well as those in your country of residence, may be entitled to access your personal information.


Amendments

This privacy policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time. We will post the most recent version of this policy on our Website  and may, from time to time, send you alerts and notices relating to it via our Channels or by email. You should check this privacy policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the privacy policy.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached our obligations under applicable privacy laws and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, the steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you raise under this privacy policy:

  • if you are an Australian resident you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner; or
  • if you are a resident of the European Union you may wish to contact your national data protection authority .




How to contact us

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Australian Merino Exports Pty Ltd
(ABN 57 151 148 435)
Suite 3, 204-218 Dryburgh Street, North Melbourne Victoria Australia 3051
Phone: +61 3 9329 0760
Email: privacy@australianmerino.net.au

 


Last update: January 2019.


Greasy Wool Greasy Wool Greasy Wool